The parliament hasn’t discussed any major reform after the revolution. This is what head of the Bright Armenia parliamentary faction Edmon Marukyan told journalists at the National Assembly on 26 March.
“Revolutions are followed by major reforms. The parliament still hasn’t discussed any major reform. The first major reform will be related to the structure of the government, but even the parliamentary committees haven’t discussed it yet,” he said, adding that the Bright Armenia Party will present its vision for the structure during the discussion.
“Citizen’s day had to be recorded along with the improvement of people’s lives. If your salary doubles, every day will be a citizen’s day. Therefore, we need to focus on issues like this, not circumstances that won’t change a person’s life,” he emphasized.