President of Ukraine Petro Poroshenko conveyed his greetings to Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan in response to an Armenian journalist’s question at Olimpiyskiy Stadium where he had arrived to participate in a debate with Ukrainian presidential hopeful Vladimir Zelensky, but Zelensky hadn’t shown up.
Poroshenko stated that he has met with Pashinyan several times at various international forums and has expressed his support to the reforms of the “new President of Armenia”, stating that he hopes “everything works out for Pashinyan”. Poroshenko stated that Armenia and Ukraine have great potential for the development of cooperation in the spheres of economy, human contacts and culture.
Talking about the Armenian community of Ukraine, Poroshenko stated that he is always inclined to make sure the citizens of Ukraine of Armenian descent feel at home. “Ukraine protects the rights of national minorities,” he said, adding that protection of the rights of the Armenians of Ukraine is under the supervision of the head of state.