Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, who is in China on a working visit, met Wednesday with Chinese Premier of the State Council Li Keqiang.
Li Keqiang welcomed Nikol Pashinyan and expressed confidence that his visit would promote the further development and strengthening of the Armenian-Chinese relations. He highlighted the centuries-old ties between the two countries and added that it is a good basis for a new impetus to cooperation between China and Armenia.
Prime Minister Pashinyan thanked for warm reception and noted that the Conference on Dialogue of Asian Civilization is a good opportunity to discuss further cooperation issues.
Li Keqiang also attached importance to the further development of bilateral economic ties, noting that the Chinese side's approaches coincide with the Armenian PM priorities.
The sides discussed issues related to the expansion and deepening of cooperation in trade, industry, transport, information technology, agriculture. They also touched upon the cooperation in the construction of the North-South highway and other infrastructural projects in Armenia. Li Keqiang noted that the Chinese government is ready to engage in these programs.
The sides discussed the implementation of joint projects within The Belt and Road Initiative and the implementation of projects in the spheres of transport, rail and information infrastructures.
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and chairman of the Chinese State Council discussed the agenda issues of the Armenian-Chinese economic relations during the dinner.
Minister of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies Hakob Arshakyan, Minister of Foreign Affairs of China and Minister of Industry and Information Technologies took part in the meeting.