YEREVAN. – Artsakh Republic (Nagorno-Karabakh Republic) President Bako Sahakyan and second President Arkadi Ghukasyan, who on Tuesday personally pledged for the release of Armenia’s second President Robert Kocharyan, on Thursday will arrive in the capital city Yerevan Court of General Jurisdiction, at 5pm.
Aram Orbelyan, one of Kocharyan’s legal defenders, noted about this during the court’s consideration of the substantiation of the pretrial measure of remanding him in custody.
The court had stated the guarantors’ attendance to the respective court hearing was mandatory so that their consequent rights can be explained to them. In addition, if the defendant does not show proper conduct if released from custody, the guarantor for this person bears accountability in terms of being brought to criminal account.
As reported earlier, the consideration of the substantiation of the pretrial measure of remanding Armenia’s second President  Robert Kocharyan in custody is being examined Thursday, Yerevan Court of General Jurisdiction court, for the fourth day.
Before preparing the criminal case involving Kocharyan for trial, the court has to decide whether to commute, overturn, or sustain the court ruling on remanding him in custody.
Robert Kocharyan is charged with breaching the constitutional order of Armenia—and in connection with the tragic events that occurred in Yerevan, in March 2008—and, by using his official position, taking a particularly large bribe.