Deputy Minister of Justice of Armenia Kristinne Grigoryan received today deputies of the faction of the Christian-Democratic Union of the Landtag of Saxony-Anhalt led by head of the delegation Marcus Kurtze, as reported the Department of Information and Public Relations at the Ministry of Justice of Armenia.
The deputy minister greeted the members of the delegation and stated that their visit has coincided with the stage of extensive reforms being implemented by the Ministry of Justice.
Temporary Charge d’Affaires of the Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany in the Republic of Armenia, Deputy Ambassador Klaus Wendelberger expressed gratitude for the reception and emphasized that Saxony-Anhalt has special relations with the Republic of Armenia.
In his turn, head of the delegation Marcus Kurtze expressed gratitude and asked about the current reforms being implemented in the justice sector in Armenia.
Deputy Minister Grigoryan presented the reforms and attached importance to the development of the judicial-legal, anti-corruption, penitentiary and probation strategies and of the National Strategy on Human Rights Protection and the Action Plan arising from the Strategy.
In the context of the reduction of corruption risks, Kristinne Grigoryan also mentioned the continuity of the introduction of electronic tools in the public services sector and touched upon the introduction of e-justice.
Deputy Minister Grigoryan also talked about the history of the close and reliable partnership of the Ministry of Justice with the GIZ and the IRZ.
Issues related to the penitentiary sector, juvenile justice, the notary system and other issues were also touched upon during the meeting.