Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan had a meeting with former President of Germany Hans Joachim Gauck, who is in Armenia on a personal visit.
The Prime Minister cordially welcomed Gauck’s visit to Armenia and stated that he is glad to see him in the country. “Armenia perceives you as a friend of the Armenian people. We have recorded the fact that your statement on the Armenian Genocide in 2015 became the starting point that led to the adoption of a resolution on Armenian Genocide recognition by the German Bundestag,” the Prime Minister said. The head of government also emphasized that serious democratic reforms are taking place in Armenia as a result of the non-violent, velvet revolution.
Touching upon the German-Armenian relations, with satisfaction, Nikol Pashinyan emphasized that they are growing dynamically and high-level reciprocal visits have taken place over the past year and mentioned the sharp rise in the number of German tourists.
Hans Joachim Gauck expressed gratitude for the cordial reception. “Mr. Prime Minister, you substantiated the importance of my visit. Germany attaches great importance to an in-depth perception of the Armenian Genocide in German society. We are charmed by the fact that Armenia is making fundamental changes to build a legal state hinged on democratic values,” Gauck stated and emphasized that the German government and the European Union are closely following the changes in Armenia.
During the meeting, the interlocutors exchanged views on German-Armenian relations and issues related to the cooperation between Armenia and the European Union.