The Government won’t back down and will send the bill on making amendments to the Law “On bank secret” to the National Assembly. This is what Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan said during a press conference taking place in Vanadzor today.
“Those who are simply causing uproar about this decision don’t have any grounds to do that. I have said that Armenia needs to fight against corruption at the institutional level like Scandinavian countries do. I think the government needs to lead a full-fledged fight against corruption. I said this during a government session as well. The public says the government should retrieve the stolen funds, and the public is right. The government is retrieving those funds, but it’s not retrieving it quickly since there are several restrictions in the corrupt system that had been created. They ask about the funds stolen by criminals and where those funds are, but we have to conduct investigations,” he said.
The Prime Minister emphasized that there is no need to cause uproar since the law will be adopted and all the funds of corrupt officials will be added to the State Budget and will be used for the army and national security.
During its recent session, the government adopted the bill on making amendments to the Law “On bank secret” according to which Armenia must make sure financial data is, if necessary, accessible for law-enforcement authorities to disclose and investigate corruption crimes. It is proposed to create an opportunity to receive information constituting bank secret in certain cases and without restrictions.