Azerbaijani Minister of Defense Zakir Hasanov has once again entered the phase of classical melisma, characteristic of the Aliyev political elite. Naira Zohrabyan, a member of the opposition Prosperous Armenia faction in parliament, wrote this on her Facebook page.
“Zakir ‘the conqueror’ has threatened [Armenia] with a swift war and new military actions which, it turned out, they [Azerbaijan] dream of every day,” she added. “I believe that the [OSCE] Minsk Group co-chairing countries [Russia, US, and France], which are very sensitive toward any statement made by Armenia, shall at least react to such a statement that directly jeopardizes the [Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) conflict] negotiation process. [But] there is still silence from the Minsk Group.
“As for the statement that has disturbed Hasanov’s mental peace, you once again become convinced that Azerbaijan—which is 40 years younger than Manchester United [football club]—and its political establishment have objective intellectual problems to understand that Artsakh is each and every one of us—period.”