Azerbaijanis tried to organize provocation during the meeting of Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan and members of the Armenian community of Milan in the local church. The man who had come to the meeting presented himself as an Azerbaijani and, pursuing overtly provocative goals, started listing the names of Azerbaijani “heroes”, including mubariz (referring to mubariz ibrahimov), dilham and shakhbaz (referring to dilham askerov and shakhbaz guliyev), talked about the recognition of “the genocide of Azerbaijanis” “by the whole world” and demanded peace and “liberation of territories”. What also attested to the goals to provoke and the inadequacy of the man was the fact that he didn’t want to listen to responses and tried to do everything he could to interrupt Pashinyan.
“You are an Azerbaijani who has entered an Armenian church and asked the Prime Minister of Armenia a question. One can’t imagine that an Armenian can have the opportunity to attend an event attended by the President of Azerbaijan and ask him a question. You said the whole world has recognized “the genocide of Azerbaijanis”. This is a typical lie. Even former President of Azerbaijan Ayaz Mutalibov told Nezavisimaya Gazeta that the political opposition of Azerbaijan had organized the events of Khojalu for a coup in Azerbaijan.
I have offered a formula for peace to President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev. I am the first leader of Armenia who has said that any solution to the Karabakh issue must be acceptable for the peoples of Armenia, Nagorno-Karabakh and Azerbaijan. I suggest that the President of Azerbaijan also makes such a statement since this will be the key formula for peace and stability in the region.
In 1988, the Parliament (Supreme Council) of the Nagorno-Karabakh Autonomous Oblast took advantage of its lawful right to self-determination, and after that, the Azerbaijani authorities made attempts to apply force to take the lawful rights of the Supreme Council of Nagorno-Karabakh away from the latter. After Azerbaijan declared its independence from the former USSR, Nagorno-Karabakh declared its independence from Azerbaijan, and just like Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh also became an independent state. After that, Azerbaijan unleashed aggression against Nagorno-Karabakh,” Nikol Pashinyan emphasized. “You talked about Shushi. The peaceful civilians of Stepanakert were being bombarded from Shushi every day. Women and children were being bombarded. The people of Nagorno-Karabakh made the right decision and organized their self-defense.
I take pride in the people of Nagorno-Karabakh and the fact that they managed to defend themselves and resist the Azerbaijanis’ aggression. The Azerbaijanis realized that they can’t talk to the people of Nagorno-Karabakh with force, and I hope they have drawn conclusions and the President of Azerbaijan will accept my offer and make a statement that any resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict must be acceptable for Armenia, Nagorno-Karabakh and Azerbaijan,” Nikol Pashinyan concluded.