Speaker of the National Assembly of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan today received the delegation led by First Vice-President of the Parliament of the Republic of Guatemala Felipe Alejos Lorenzana.
Welcoming the guests, Ararat Mirzoyan noted that Armenia highlights the development of relations with Guatemala. The Armenian parliament’s speaker emphasized the formation of the legal-contractual field between the two countries. “It is noteworthy that we plan to sign an agreement between the parliaments of the two countries, and I am sure that this agreement will not be a mere symbolic document, but will really serve as a basis for the development of relations,” said Ararat Mirzoyan, noting that there are many directions, where there is potential for the development of relations, as well as stressed the cooperation on international platforms. He touched upon the process of recognition of the Armenian Genocide, expressing hope that the Parliament of Guatemala would join dozens of countries that recognized and condemned the Armenian Genocide in due time. During the meeting the sides also touched upon the Nagorno-Karabakh issue. Ararat Mirzoyan stressed that the only internationally recognized format for the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is the OSCE Minsk Group, and Armenia expects from its international partners to support this format, thereby adopting a balanced position on this issue.
Expressing his gratitude for the reception, Felipe Alejos Lorenzana stated the importance of strengthening the relations between Guatemala and Armenia. He distinguished several spheres of cooperation, particularly education, agriculture and tourism, referred to recent developments in his country and attached importance to the exchange of experience with Armenia.
Ararat Mirzoyan proposed to create Friendship Groups between the parliaments of the two countries which will contribute to the development of relations.