YEREVAN. – I confirm the information in the press that the criminal case and the indictment against the third RA President Serzh Sargsyan were also aimed at preventing his foreign policy activity. RPA Vice President Armen Ashotyan said this at a December 6 press conference.
"We were planning foreign visits of Serzh Sargsyan to a number of capitals, with a clear national, state and political agenda," he said. “I think the authorities were well aware of this, and given the confusion the government's political and propaganda system fell in following our Zagreb visit and [ex-]President's [Sargsyan] speech, in the context of the criminal case, we also see an attempt to prevent also the foreign policy activity of the President. ”
According to Ashotyan, Serzh Sargsyan's passport has remained with him.
"But he has given a signature on not leaving the country and will not have the opportunity to cross the border," he added. “The good news is that it will have absolutely no impact on our [RPA] political activities and plans. We will continue to prepare for the President's visits to various capitals next year. The agenda is based solely on national and state interests. (...). I want to see how 'bold' this government is if it does not allow Serzh Sargsyan and the RPA delegation to leave the country for a while and return to the country."
Ashotyan also assumed that visits to Artsakh may also be limited.