YEREVAN. – Past newspaper writes: A few days ago the Statistical Committee presented the social picture of Armenia for 2018, according to which 700,000 people are poor in Armenia. They include people who spend a maximum of 42,000 drams a month. The extremely poor are 30,000 with a monthly expenditure of 24,000 drams.
The Shirak, Lori, Tavush, and Armavir Provinces are notable for their high poverty rates, but Shirak, with a share of 42-percent poverty, has been in first place for years.
Poor residents are most concerned about the lack of jobs, which are linked not only to the image of poverty, but also to the high rates of emigration.
It should be noted that if the Statistical Committee also publishes the poverty indices of 2019 in the future, they will not be significantly different from those of 2018, as there were no major economic changes this year, despite much talk by the authorities about an economic revolution.