The question whether it [i.e. Armenia] can either not leave or leave [the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO)] should be addressed to Yerevan. We continue not to question the sovereign right of our Armenian colleagues to independently determine their foreign policy course, including in the context of further work in the Organization. Maria Zakharova, the spokesperson of the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA), stated this during Friday’s press briefing
"Let me remind that Article 19 of the [CSTO] Charter defines the possibility of leaving the association. In this case, the country must send an official notification, no later than six months before the date of withdrawal, after settling the obligations assumed under the CSTO.
As we know, despite the constantly circulating accusations against the Organization, no new steps have been taken by the partners regarding its membership.
We proceed from the fact that Armenia remains a full member of the association and must bear the relevant obligations, including those stipulated by the 1992 Collective Security Treaty and the 2002 charter of the Organization, as well as other documents.
We are strongly convinced that in any case, the CSTO is and will remain an effective structure responsible for maintaining security in Eurasia as well as the security of its members.
This year, we continue intensive work with our allies to strengthen cooperation in the domains of foreign policy coordination, increasing defense potential, combating new challenges and security threats," said the Russian MFA spox.