If he receives an invitation, Armenian President Armen Sarkissian is ready to leave for Moscow to take part in the celebrations dedicated to the 75th anniversary of the victory achieved in the Great Patriotic War. Sarkissian himself told about this to RIA Novosti news agency on Sunday.
"This is the day of the Great Victory, and that victory is important for all of us, both for Russia, for the Russians, for the Armenians, for the Ukrainians, for the Uzbeks and for other nations," the agency quoted the Armenian President during a forum in Doha, Qatar, where he left as an honorary guest. “It is our victory. Every family in Armenia has contributed to it, and all the Armenian people, including the Armenian Diaspora abroad, are part of the victory; that's why I would be happy to be in Moscow on the 75th anniversary of the Great Victory."