Chairperson of the Federation Council of Russia, Valentina Matviyenko, has instructed the country’s senators to prepare and send an inquiry to the Armenian parliament "in connection with the anti-Russian statements" of its speaker, Alen Simonyan, reports TASS.
At the Spain Conference of Speakers of the European Union Parliaments, Simonyan had stated that considering that "the core of the conference is Russia's invasion of Ukraine and the conflict in the Middle East," he wants to confirm that Armenia "resolutely supports the territorial integrity Ukraine, as well as Moldova, Georgia, Cyprus, and all other countries."
"I want to ask my colleague, the president of the Armenian parliament, on whose behalf did he make such statements? Certainly not on behalf of the Armenian people, with whom Russia has centuries-old friendship. We cannot ignore such anti-Russian speeches. I would send a written inquiry to the Armenian parliament to ask on whose behalf he spoke and whether the Armenian parliament agrees with the assessments made during that meeting," said the chairperson of the Russian Federation Council.
Also, she expressed hope that the Armenian parliament will ask its speaker "who gave him the right to speak on behalf of Armenia in such passages, and will also give an assessment."
"We will not ignore this kind of Russophobic, anti-Russian speech," added Matviyenko.