YEREVAN. – There have been allegations that the authorities did not preserve “Serzh Sargsyan’s wonderful legacy” on the Karabakh issue, Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan said.
“Let's see what is Serzh Sargsyan’s legacy over Karabakh.  One of the media outlets has recently published an article, which in fact contained quotes from the document at the point when Sargsyan left the negotiation process. There have been no formal dismissal from the former authorities, in any case.
So, what did Sargsyan leave on the negotiating table? Three main paragraphs. First, and I am quoting the ultimate goals for a comprehensive settlement of the Karabakh conflict, since they are related to each other. These goals are the legacy left by Serzh Sargsyan. The return of seven regions - Aghdam, Fizuli, Jabrail, Zangilan, Gubadli, Qelbajar and Lachin – to Azerbaijan, provided that the corridor connecting Nagorno-Karabakh and Armenia is preserved.
Next point is that the vote has to be conducted to determine final legal status of Karabakh, the vote will be expression of the will of the entire population of Nagorno-Karabakh under the auspices of the UN or OSCE, within the timeframe agreed by the parties, which will be legally binding and will comply with the norms and principles of international law. Full regulation of political, trade, economic and humanitarian ties in the region, restoration of good-neighborly cooperation, ensuring complete stability in the South Caucasus region.
Secondly, the displaced persons, with the assistance of the international community, will leave the territories of the five districts mentioned in the first paragraph. Azerbaijani civilian authorities will enter these territories after the deployment of international peacekeeping forces and the withdrawal of armed forces now located in these areas. International peacekeeping forces will be deployed along the administrative borders of the former autonomous region of Nagorno-Karabakh, except for the sections that form part of the Qelbajar and Lachin regions. The Qelbajar region will remain under transition monitoring by the OSCE.
Thirdly, simultaneously with the adoption of the above measures, until the final solution is found, Nagorno-Karabakh should be granted temporary status, which will guarantee the organization of the daily life,” Pashinyan said.
According to him, such a legacy was received by the Cabinet under his leadership.
“Now we are accused of losing it all. I want to say the following: if Armenia wants to continue negotiations from the same point, the international community will not create any problems. Now I want to say something else. Let all candidates for the post of the President of Artsakh say whether this text is acceptable to them or not. Let the people of Artsakh say whether this text acceptable to them. If the people of Artsakh decide that this is an acceptable option, if the peoples of Armenia and Artsakh accept what this is the essence of talks, I guarantee that these points will immediately appear on the negotiating table.
There will be no problems. Now I propose that the candidates running for Artsakh presidency say whether this is acceptable to them or not.  This is a very important point so that to put an end to all speculations. When I became a prime minister, I was offered to continue the negotiation process from this point, from the point interrupted by Serzh Sargsyan. And I gave my answer at a joint meeting of the Security Councils of Armenia and Artsakh in Stepanakert last March. I want to say that not any of the previous Armenian governments was as transparent as our government is, and me personally. So, I am calling on all the candidates to say whether this legacy is acceptable to them. Do they think that the Prime Minister of Armenia should take this as a legacy today and should continue the negotiations this way” he said.