At this moment, there is no need to cancel the flights to and from Yerevan and Milan. This is what Minister of Healthcare of Armenia Arsen Torosyan said during a press conference devoted to the first case of coronavirus in Armenia.
“Our colleagues from the healthcare and diplomatic sectors of Italy have provided us with information and shown that the cases are localized. Based on the information, there is no need to cancel flights now. However, decisions can change every day, and not only in regard to Italy or another country, but also in Armenia. In any case, Armenia attaches importance to public health, and all actions will derive from this, but every decision needs to be presented with facts and evidence,” the minister stated.
As far as the closure of educational institutions is concerned, the minister said the following: “I have two children who go to school, and I am ready to send them to school because I don’t believe there is a high risk of public health, especially if we take into consideration the fact that, in practice, schoolchildren don’t have any problem with this virus. The government hasn’t considered the issue yet, but we will manage to hold a discussion and provide information during the day,” he said.