Today, in the second and final reading, the National Assembly of Armenia unanimously voted in favor of the package of bills on making amendments and supplements to the law on public education and related laws, reports Armenian’s correspondent.
As Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Armenia Arayik Harutyunyan stated, the bill forms a part of the reforms in the education system that are aimed at introducing the distance learning system.
The minister stated several issues in the public education system, including the lack of specialists and the distance between schools in villages which causes problems with attendance.
Another innovation is the introduction of a credit system that will apply to 10th-12th graders and envisages assessment of knowledge through credits. The bill also envisages the creation of Student Councils in schools.