YEREVAN. – A meeting of the Prime Minister of Armenia, Nikol Pashinyan, and the newly inaugurated President of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh), Arayik Haroutyunyan, took place Thursday at the Government of Armenia.
"Honorable President of the Artsakh Republic, I am very glad to welcome you. This is your first official meeting in Yerevan since being inaugurated and elected to office. Today we celebrate one of the most glorious victories of our people: the day of the heroic battle of Sardarapat, the Republic Day, which has a very big symbol in it, showing how leaders can change the fate of a country and a people.
This day has a very big message, and it is symbolic that we are holding our first official meeting in the Republic of Armenia, in Yerevan, on this very day. I think that after the elections, all the preconditions have been created for the governments, the authorities of the Republic of Armenia and the Artsakh Republic to pass to the stage of implementation of strategic, long-term programs. And, of course, our strategies and programs here should be combined as much as possible so that the synergy effect is greater.
During this time we have discussed many issues related to the organization of our common affairs, particularly in the field of agriculture, production, technology. As for security, Armenia and Artsakh are a single security area, and our actions, challenges in this regard are obvious and apparent. I am convinced that we will be able to face the challenges in a coordinated fashion, manage those challenges, and bring our homeland out to the strategic, long-term, and sustainable path of development,” Armenia’s Prime Minister Pashinyan said.
In his turn, Artsakh President Haroutyunyan noted: "It is not an accidental day, it is a historic day today, it is a binding day, and yes, as you mentioned, the important thing is the awareness that a lot depends on the leaders. Especially today, harmonious work will give more efficiency to the development of our homeland, the Republic of Artsakh, and the Republic of Armenia. I would like to express my readiness to share with you the important commitments assumed before our country at this important, crucial, historic stage.
Deepening of integration will be one of the main topics for me as the country's [newly] elected president, and it's no coincidence that we're thinking of having a separate unit in the form of an integration committee; my decree already stipulates that it be created.
In terms of security, as you mentioned, we have more important cooperation in the Defense Army, but we have problems in other security areas where joint work is also important.
And the economy has no alternative. We (…) find that we can have a greater pace. Also, frankly, Mr. Prime Minister, I expect your immediate assistance in maintaining the same pace, (…), so that in the near future we see more striking examples of the growth, development of Artsakh. I see the opportunity to rapidly change, develop, and present Artsakh as an important cradle for Armenians. ”
At the ensuing meeting the interlocutors discussed the avenues for the development of further cooperation between the governments of Armenia and Artsakh.