YEREVAN. – Azerbaijan's bellicose calls and threats to use force have increased in recent times; they are voiced by the president and the minister of defense of that country. Tatevik Hayrapetyan, a member of the majority My Step faction, stated this Friday during the traditional briefings in the National Assembly of Armenia.
"They [the aforesaid calls and threats] are also being actively discussed in the Azerbaijani parliament where some MPs are calling for a resumption of military operations as soon as possible; this is the result of internal processes and are calls addressed to the internal audience. Since Azerbaijan has passed to a strict quarantine regime [due to the COVID-19 pandemic], (…) as well as some domestic political processes, I do not think at this time that Azerbaijan will go to such adventurism," the Armenian MP also said, adding, however, that these calls will not go unanswered.
"We are working in this regard with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs [of Armenia] as well as our partners [to ensure] that these calls, as well as the exclusion of one of the three known principles of the use of force, the threat of using force—which Azerbaijan continues to violate—will not go unanswered because if a new war breaks out in the region tomorrow, the consequences of which Azerbaijan will be the first to bear upon itself, the silence of the international community can only encourage such actions by Azerbaijan. All this gets a corresponding response from both the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Ministry of Defense [of Armenia], with corresponding steps," Hayrapetyan stressed.