The authorities of Armenia and Azerbaijan should show goodwill and organize the mutual return of detained citizens, said Armenian first Ombudsperson, human rights activist Larisa Alaverdyan, commenting on the detention by the Armenian authorities of a 26-year-old Azerbaijani citizen on suspicion of illegal border violation.
“I would suggest that the parties take into account the fact that now is a very good time for the manifestation of goodwill and the organization of mutual return to the homeland of those people who were on the other side of the border. I think such an act of goodwill would benefit both Armenia and Azerbaijan,” she noted.
According to her, so far all of Azerbaijan’s efforts have been focused on the return of two citizens of Azerbaijan convicted of especially serious crimes - terrorism and murders. By the way, they are not located in Armenia, but in Artsakh, the first ombudsperson added.