YEREVAN. – Many materials have been collected on opposition Prosperous Armenia Party (PAP) leader and head of its parliamentary faction [business tycoon], Gagik Tsarukyan. If, as the head of the PAP himself claims, the [criminal] case against was filed against him in response to his statement on June 5, let someone explain how it was possible to collect such a large amount of materials in 20 days. Suren Grigoryan, a member of the majority My Step faction, stated this Monday during the traditional briefings in the National Assembly.
According to the MP, the aforesaid is simply physically impossible. At the same time, as per Grigoryan, the My Step MPs do not wish to state that Judge Robert Papoyan—who on Sunday denied the petition to have Tsarukyan arrested as a pretrial measure—was biased when making that ruling. According to the parliamentarian, such a thing cannot be asserted without evidence.
Suren Grigoryan added that the criminal case does not depend on the pretrial measure. "The case is not closed, its investigation will continue," he concluded.