President of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) Arayik Haroutyunyan today convened a working consultation devoted to the assessment on the situation created in the agriculture sector and community-related issues, as reported the Central Information Department of the Office of the President of Artsakh.
The heads of administrations delivered reports on the harvest and irrigation in regions, as well as the current problems. The head of state wasn’t pleased with the low indicators of harvest of grains and added that in order to modernize territorial administration and to have proportionate development of communities, it is necessary to develop new mechanisms that will allow increase in the level of effectiveness of the state support programs being implemented in the agriculture sector. In this context, the President gave the heads of the relevant bodies their assignments.
Haroutyunyan also touched upon the issue of irrigation and emphasized that the government plans to carry out large-scale activities soon and will expand the powers of companies coordinating the sector.
Inter- and intra-community road construction and the solutions to the problems with housing for various groups of society were also discussed during the consultation.