Spokesperson of the Ministry of Health of Armenia Alina Nikoghosyan posted the following on her Facebook page:
“There are many questions about MP Naira Zohrabyan’s statement. The following is a citation from her statement: “I was told that a maternal aunt was taken and buried, on the day of mourning, the maternal aunt called the relatives on the phone and asked why they weren’t calling her to see how she was doing”.
If it is really interesting to reveal the “case”, the Ministry of Health offers to present concrete data and facts so that it will be possible to conduct studies; otherwise, the statement is like a rumor.
As far as the previous case is concerned, the circumstances have been established, and there was confusion during the process of recognition and transfer of the deceased bodies.
The Ministry of Health apologizes for what happened and regrets that the family faced such a problem and inconveniences at a moment that was already difficult for them.”