YEREVAN. – As a result of the criminal case under investigation at the Investigative Committee of Armenia, a number of circumstances were revealed regarding a group of people committing a large-scale robbery with the prior consent, by way of computer equipment, and three people have been charged, the Investigative Committee informed Armenian
According to the data obtained during the investigation, a man, 28, being aware—along with his three close friends—of the peculiarities of technical regulations of the money withdrawal system of a betting website, together committed a large-scale robbery with the use of computer equipment.
Then—and by different composition and complementing each other's actions—they stole more than 18 million drams—by using computer equipment and SMS service—from some payment terminals in Yerevan.
This man and his two close friends have been charged with theft using computer equipment.
A signature bond on not leaving the country has been selected as the pretrial measure against them.
Another person has been declared wanted.
The investigation into the three accused has ended, and the criminal case—along with the indictment—has been sent to court.