YEREVAN. – What we hear from Baku is not very impressive because I think that after July 12 it was shown more clearly that the “language” of threat, the method of threat—both in rhetoric and in actions—do not affect Armenia and Artsakh [(Nagorno-Karabakh)]. Armenia’s Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan stated this in an interview with a local TV company.
"This is rejected in all respects, and such rhetoric does not bring honor to our entire region. This is rhetoric which is more in line with a process of settling ‘neighborhood scores;’ this is unacceptable and destructive.
The ‘language’ of the threat does not work; it is more than clearly rejected; this has been our position for the past two years. It has been more than clearly, continuously expressed in the political field, in the diplomatic field, and it has been expressed since July 12," he said.
To the question whether the statements of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs are in line with the current situation, the Armenian FM responded as follows: "Since July 12, immediately hours later, we were in touch with the Co-Chairs, they were very actively involved, we were working together—at any hour, at any time—we were working for one goal: to ensure de-escalation, to restore the ceasefire, to restore the situation that will not lead us to an even deeper crisis. Three times we have tried to shape the restoration of that ceasefire; it has become more effective since the third time.
We have said very openly about the role of all three co-chairs, they have been very coordinated, but especially the co-chair of the Russian Federation. Through the coordination of the Minister of Foreign Affairs, the General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Russian Federation, we managed to ensure what we have today. Today's main goal is to ensure de-escalation, to restore the climate we are constantly talking about, which contributes to ensuring normal work and progress in the negotiation process."
To the remark that there is an impression that only Russia is active among the three OSCE Mink Group co-chairing countries, the FM of Armenia said: "It may be an impression to some extent, but I have already said that Russia has been quite actively involved. But it is very important to emphasize that Russia has worked in a very systematic way with France and the United States [the other OSCE Mink Group co-chairing countries]. And during this time I have personally worked very actively with all three Co-Chairs to ensure the immediate goal that we have. Its reflection was also the Co-Chairs’ statement which was demonstrated during these events."