YEREVAN. – Zhoghovurd daily of the Republic of Armenia (RA) writes: The RA National Assembly presented summary information on the implementation of the state budget for the first half of 2020.
Note that the report records that the whole world continues to bear the negative consequences of the rapid spread of the [COVID-19] pandemic. In these conditions, it is noteworthy that a significant decline is forecast for the economies of the partner countries of the RA, the significant negative impact of which is inevitable on the economy of the RA.
So, what work has been done with the state budget? In the first half of 2020, 179 programs were planned to be implemented on the account of the RA state budget funds, under the responsibility of 46 state bodies. Funds were actually used within the framework of 168 of the planned programs.
Out of 877 measures envisaged within the framework of the programs, 698, or 79.6%, were fully or partially implemented.
In the first half of 2020, the expenditures of the RA state budget made 765.6 billion drams, or 82.6% of the planned indicator. The deviation amounted to 161.2 billion drams, which was mainly recorded in the programs being implemented under the responsibility of the RA Territorial Administration and Infrastructure, RA Defense, RA Labor and Social Affairs, RA Economy, RA Education, Science, Culture and Sports, and RA Health Ministries.