Armenian News - presents a daily digest of Armenia-related top news as of 14.09.2020:
• As of 11am on Monday, 107 new cases of the coronavirus were confirmed in Armenia, and the total number of these cases has reached 45,969 in the country, according to the National Center for Disease Control and Prevention.
Also, three more deaths from COVID-19 were registered, making the respective total 919 cases.
• The World Health Organization (WHO) expects the number of coronavirus-related deaths in Europe in October and November to increase, AFP reported citing WHO Regional Director for Europe Hans Kluge.
The agency said the increase in the number of deaths will be linked to an increase in the number of infections due to the new wave of the pandemic in Europe.
Since the beginning of the pandemic, more than 28.7 million people have been infected with the coronavirus, and over 920 thousand have died.
• The opposition Bright Armenia and Prosperous Armenia parties faction in the National Assembly (NA) also will not participate in the election of new judges for the Constitutional Court.
A secret ballot on the election of judges of the Constitutional Court in the Armenian parliament will take place tomorrow.
The Armenian government nominated Edgar Shatiryan instead of the earlier proposed candidacy of Vahram Avetisyan. Vahram Avetisyan earlier withdrew his consent to be nominated for the post of judge.
In turn, the president of the republic nominated Artur Vagharshyan as a judge of the Constitutional Court.
While the General Assembly of Judges nominated Yervand Khundkaryan as a candidate.
• This state of emergency has taken people to the extreme. Gagik Tsarukyan—chairman of the opposition Prosperous Armenia Party (PAP), MP, and business tycoon—said this at a meeting with the PAP representatives in Ijevan city on Monday.
He noted that those infected with the coronavirus in Armenia should be provided with free medicine. "Today the national debt has increased by 1 billion 400 million. Where was that money used? People will endure if they know that tomorrow it will be good; but there is nothing left to endure," he added.
Lawyer Vladimir Gabrielyan is preparing a lawsuit in the Administrative Court against the Minister of Education, Science, Culture, and Sports Arayik Harutyunyan in connection with the substantiation of the requirement for schoolchildren to wear masks at school.