There is no and there can be no authorities in Armenia that will go for an unfavorable solution for the Armenian side in the settlement of the Karabakh issue. Edmon Marukyan, chairman of the opposition Bright Armenia Party (BAP) and head of its parliamentary faction, said this during Tuesday’s briefings in the National Assembly.
According to him, the Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) issue has always been a topic of political debates and manipulations in Armenia.
At the same time, the Armenian MP accused Azerbaijan and Turkey of trying to create military tension in the region. In particular, as per Marukyan, the recent statements of Azerbaijani president Ilham Aliyev are provocative, especially his allegation that Armenia is preparing for war. "They cannot be a source that can be trusted, and there is no need to draw conclusions from it. If there will be concrete negotiations and a document appears in which there will be an unfavorable solution for us and the [Armenian] authorities will go for it, then they will be ‘trampled on’ [by their own people] after a few minutes," Marukyan stressed.
The lawmaker added that everything else is just talks and debates, whereas the actual negotiations should continue, as the parties to the Karabakh conflict are still very far from finding a solution that would be acceptable for the Armenian side. Therefore, as per the BAP leader, sooner or later the negotiations will resume as a result of the respective calls by the international community, as the alternative to the negotiations is war. "Negotiations will continue. The main thing is that after the July battles, we were able to strengthen our positions. What should have been done after the April [2016] war, but had not been done so far, can be returned to the agenda today," Edmon Marukyan said.