YEREVAN. – There will be a final result today, at least for the election of the president of the Constitutional Court, but I do not want to make assumptions about what that final result will be. Edgar Shatiryan, recently elected judge of the Constitutional Court of Armenia, on Friday told this to reporters outside the Court.
To the question how he views the only candidate for the president of the Court, Yervand Khundkaryan, he answered: "I will show my view by voting, which will be secret [ballot]."
Referring to the statement by Hrayr Tovmasyan—former president and now ordinary judge of the Constitutional Court—that it is possible that there is an arrangement on the election of the new chief judge of the Court, Shatiryan said: "I do not have that impression."
To the question whether the old and new members of the Constitutional Court were able to find common ground, he responded: "It is normal that the approaches to various issues can be different, there can be quite a heated, fiery debate."
Edgar Shatiryan noted that he has questions for Judge Khundkaryan, the only candidate for the president of the Constitutional Court. "I have my formed position—if not, my conviction—on this matter. [But] I do not want to target anyone at this time, or open brackets," he added.