The Yerevan court of general jurisdiction will announce the decision on the motion of the investigator of the National Security Service to select arrest as a pre-trial measure against leader of Prosperous Armenia Party Gagik Tsarukyan shortly.
The examination of the motion lasted nearly nine hours. Tsarukyan’s defense had filed a motion for self-recusal of the judge, but it was rejected.
After examination of the motion, Tsarukyan’s attorney Yerem Sargsyan told reporters that, according to the prosecutors, the basis for arrest is the risk that Tsarukyan will obstruct the course of the criminal case.
The defense attorneys have submitted a crime report on Gagik Tsarukyan's case to the Prosecutor General and the Special Investigation Service. They stated that they had evidence that, as a result of the illegal interference of some officials, it had been "decided" that the Court of Cassation shall deny the appeals as soon as possible so that the court case could be assigned to the Court of General Jurisdiction of Yerevan as soon as possible, be considered as speedily as possible, and Tsarukyan be remanded in custody.