YEREVAN. – Zhoghovurd newspaper of the Republic of Armenia (RA) writes: According to Zhoghovurd daily’s information, the previous day the meeting in the format of the RA Prime Minister-government-provincial governor lasted about an hour and a half.
According to our information, the main topic of the meeting was the transition from the parliamentary model of government in the RA to the presidential model again. According to the information circulating, the authorities want to return to the presidential model again, as they believe that the parliament does not justify itself.
RA Minister of Justice Rustam Badasyan spoke about that transition and noted that it is not so realistic at the moment, as it is not possible to implement it constitutionally as well as of today.
According to our information, the [ruling] My Step [bloc] members raised a question about the events unrolling around PAP [opposition Prosperous Armenia Party] leader Gagik Tsarukyan, to which the RA Prime Minister [Nikol Pashinyan] replied that they had nothing to worry about, as everything is under control.