During the meeting with the Armenia’s Foreign Minister after the events in Tavush, we presented our position that the issue of strengthening the legal basis in the security sphere between Armenia Artsakh should be modernized. This is what Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) Foreign Minister Masis Mayilian on Sunday evening said in a conversation with journalists at the Artsakh Information Headquarters, speaking about the need for Armenia’s formal recognition of Artsakh.
"At the moment, the international recognition of Artsakh is much more important as a political, diplomatic lever that can deter Azerbaijan from another aggression," he said.
According to him, the most important thing at the moment is the cessation of hostilities. "Our Defense Army is doing all this in the best way, is restraining Azerbaijan. We must first stop the hostilities, and, with the help of the international community, we must be able to bring Azerbaijan to a constructive arena and start discussions," he said.
As per Mayilian, Azerbaijan always undermines the Karabakh peace process. "The Prime Minister [of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan] was right to say that Azerbaijan says that there should be peace only on its own terms; that is, Artsakh should be without Armenians, or it will start a war. And what they [Azerbaijan] started since the morning is a continuation of that policy. It is clear that the Armenians cannot accept that. I believe we must make every effort, also with the help of the international community, to bring Azerbaijan to a constructive arena, to make it clear to the country's leadership that political issues are resolved through politics, and not by way of force," the Artsakh FM said.