Some European embassies in Yerevan are spreading on their Twitter pages, in Armenian and Persian, the one-sided and incorrect position of their countries’ leaders regarding Iran's lawful response [to Israel]. Iran's ambassador to Armenia, Mehdi Sobhani, stated this during a press conference on Tuesday.
"They want to subject the Armenian people to the influence of their false policy and discredit Iran in the Armenian public opinion. I advise them to stop this hypocrisy and not try to drag Armenia into their geopolitical conflicts.
Here they know that the Zionist regime [i.e. Israel] is one of the main factors of instability in the South Caucasus, and that in the Second Karabakh war [in 2020], Armenian soldiers were being killed by Israeli weapons.
It is impossible to ensure stability in the region through the policy of double standards. Your behavior and your illogical support for an evil regime make absolute evil commonplace.
If you are looking for stability, be honest. Terrorism is not good or bad. This selective approach only encourages the adventurism of the Zionist regime and leads the region to war.
Iran's policy is based on the axis of peace and friendship. Our message to the region and the whole world is peace, security, and progress for all countries.
The ‘neighborhood policy’ is one of Iran's main priorities," added the Iranian ambassador to Armenia.