YEREVAN. – Zhoghovurd newspaper of Armenia writes: The petition of the President of the Artsakh [(Nagorno-Karabakh)] Republic Arayik Haroutyunyan [to the President of the Russian Federation (RF) Vladimir Putin] will be taken into account and, naturally, will be discussed. Such an opinion was expressed in a conversation with Zhoghovurd daily by Konstantin Zatulin, an RA State Duma MP, first deputy chairman of the CIS Committee.
In a conversation with us, Zatulin noted that Artsakh is an internationally unrecognized state, although he emphasizes he himself has long recognized it.
"(…) but Russia, Armenia, and other countries have not recognized it. And that, of course, creates problems that there be a direct response. Of course, it will be analyzed, but I cannot say anything more at this time," he added.
A few days ago, there was a publication in the press about a statement by Zatulin, in which he was speaking about Russia's intervention in Nagorno-Karabakh through a landing operation.
Referring to this expression, he noted: "It was disseminated a little differently. Answering the journalist's question, I had spoken about strengthening the presence of the Russian armed forces in Armenia and said that, to that end, it is necessary to take steps, including special operations, as Armenia is being subjected to airstrikes."