Armenian News - presents a daily digest of Armenia-related top news as of 26.10.2020:
On the morning of October 26, the Azerbaijani side violated the third humanitarian ceasefire agreement reached in the US that should be established from 8 am.
At about 08:45 am its forces opened artillery fire on combat positions in the northeastern direction of the front line. Another violation was recorded at around 09:10 am. Azerbaijan has also attacked positions in the southeastern direction.
The Azerbaijani side also violated the ceasefire with respect to peaceful settlements. The enemy used military aviation against the city of Martuni.
Armenian defense ministry noted as of Monday afternoon that heavy battles were going on in the southeastern sector of Artsakh.
Azerbaijan continued to shell the civilian settlements of Artsakh where a civilian was killed, and two more were wounded.
The Armenian defense ministry officially declares that the Armenian side strictly adheres to the humanitarian ceasefire. The statements of the Azerbaijani side that the Armenian side allegedly violated the ceasefire regime are clearly provocative.
“In this regard Armenia’s Ministry of Defense highlights the immediate introduction of parameters for monitoring the ceasefire and the start of the process of exchanging bodies and prisoners of war with the mediation of the ICRC,” the ministry said in a statement.
Over the weekend, the Karabakh Defense Army published new lists of servicemen and reservists who died in battles while repelling Azerbaijani aggression. As of Monday afternoon, the death toll has exceeded 950.
Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan are scheduled to meet with the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs in Geneva on October 29. The OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs said this in a statement following the ceasefire agreement reached in the US.
The US President Donald Trump, in turn, tweeted congratulations to Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, who just agreed to adhere to a ceasefire effective.
The Turkish Bayraktar TB2 drone was performing Monday a reconnaissance flight in the area of the Armenian-Turkish border, about 25 km from Gyumri airport, reported.
Bombardier Recreational Products (BRP) says it has suspended the delivery of aircraft engines to 'countries with unclear usage' amid reports that some of those engines are being used on Turkish combat drones deployed by Azerbaijan in fighting against Armenian forces in Nagorno-Karabakh.
The company said it became aware late last week that some of the recreational aircraft engines produced by its Austrian subsidiary, Rotax, are being used on Turkish Bayraktar TB2 unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs).
"We have recently been made aware that some Rotax engines are currently used in military UAVs and have started a thorough investigation immediately," Martin Langelier, BPR's senior vice president, and the company's spokesperson noted. "In the meantime, we are suspending delivery of aircraft engines in countries with unclear usage."