The Special Investigation Service of Armenia is preparing a report on Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan’s Facebook post about him waiting for soldiers to come to Yerevan and solve the problem with whiners.
This is what the Prosecutor General’s Office informed in response to a written inquiry from had sent an inquiry to the Prosecutor General’s Office to find out whether the Facebook post is being examined and if there is corpus delicti or not. In response, the Deputy Head of the Department of the Prosecutor General’s Office for Oversight over Lawfulness of Pre-Trial Proceedings of the Special Investigation Service of Armenia informed the following in writing: “In regard to the inquiry, I inform that the Special Investigation Service of Armenia is preparing a report on the Facebook post by the Prime Minister of Armenia of 16 November 2020 as prescribed by Articles 180-181 of the Criminal Procedure Code of Armenia.”
Nikol Pashinyan had made the following comments: “I watched a lot of videos of soldiers from the military frontline. I am amazed at the boys’ deep knowledge. Boys, you are right. I am waiting for you in Yerevan to finally solve the problems with people whining under walls. I take pride in you.”
The media and people on social networks interpreted this Facebook post as a call to incite a civil war.