Ruben Vardazaryan, Chairman of the Supreme Judicial Council (SJC) of Armenia, has petitioned to the speaker of the National Assembly (NA) in connection with the insults made against him by independent MP Arman Babajanyan, and demanded that an ad hoc commission be set up to discuss parliamentary ethics and submit respective conclusions to the NA.
"Arman Babajanyan, with expressions voiced by him, has showed disrespectful attitude towards me, as a participant in the discussion of a matter in the NA, manifested behavior unworthy of an MP," the SJC's petition to the NA speaker also reads.
During the March 3 parliamentary debates on the matter of electing a new judge to the Court of Cassation, MP Arman Babajanyan, had addressed SJC chairman Ruben Vardazaryan, and said that the latter simply did not know what problem he had brought unto himself with his statement on November 15 of last year. "All types of your defensive statements are not worth a penny," the lawmaker had stated in particular, addressing Vardazaryan.
In response, Vardazaryan had warned Babajanyan that his insulting remarks against him would have consequences.
On November 15 of last year, SJC chairman Ruben Vardazaryan had made a statement, in which he also had said: "Today, perhaps, the answer to the notorious question, which has shaken the whole society for about two years and is shameful for us judges, will be given substantively and once and for all. Are we judges whining under the walls? Or honest professionals dedicated to the homeland?”
In May 2019, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan had noted of "whining judges."