Robert Kocharyan and Serzh Sargsyan committed treason and sold Nagorno-Karabakh for their personal interests. This is what acting Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan declared during today’s question-and-answer session with government officials in parliament.
Pashinyan also addressed the ex-presidents from the podium and said the following:
“Robert Kocharyan and Serzh Sargsyan, you are traitors of the homeland. We were fighting against your treason. You continued to betray the homeland even during the war.”
Pashinyan said the former authorities would make Armenians be afraid of war and recalled Serzh Sargsyan’s statement that “bad negotiations are always better than a good war.
The acting Prime Minister also blamed Kocharyan and Sargsyan for not preparing the army for war, and according to him, Kocharyan “withdrew Nagorno-Karabakh from the process of negotiations” in 1998.