The Office of the Human Rights Defender of Armenia is in contact with the Human Rights Commissioner of the Russian Federation on a daily basis. Human Rights Defender (Ombudsman) of Armenia Arman Tatoyan said this at Thursday’s session of the National Assembly, during the latter’s discussion of the report on the work done by the Ombudsman's office in 2020.
The Ombudsman mentioned that the cooperation with the Russian side is important in that there are Russian servicemen in Armenia’s Syunik Province who are ensuring security of the locals.
Tatoyan said he has called his Russian counterpart’s attention to the issues related to the rights of the residents of borderline settlements as well.
“According to international law, border processes, including the separation of borders must not hinder people’s daily lives, as is the case in Gegharkunik Province and especially in Syunik Province where there are many settlements in which people can’t move or freely dispose of their lands,” he added.