The Embassy of Armenia in the Russian Federation has commented on the act of vandalism against the Armenian cemetery in Yaroslavl. The comment reads as follows:
“According to information, anonymous people committed an act of vandalism in the premises of an Armenian cemetery in the Kurba village of Yaroslavl District of Yaroslavl Region, and nearly 50 tombstones were damaged after the desecration.
The Embassy of Armenia condemns the act of vandalism against the tombstones located in the premises of the Armenian cemetery in Kurba village. We believe this clearly provocative act is an encroachment against spiritual values and may have a negative impact on the efforts aimed at maintaining inter-ethnic harmony. We are certain that the law-enforcement authorities of Yaroslavl Region will take all the necessary measures to bring the criminals to justice as soon as possible. In this regard, we are constantly in contact with the law-enforcement authorities and representatives of the local authorities.
Such phenomena need to be condemned appropriately in order to avoid repetition.”