Armenia’s authorities have proved that one can refuse to be sold, even if the offered price is the highest price. This is what acting Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan said during today’s discussion on the election of Prime Minister in parliament.
According to him, a few people have left the ruling My Step bloc over the past few months, but wrong were those who predicted that all deputies of the ruling majority can be purchased for $1,000,000 and that they are sabotaging the parliament’s work. Pashinyan added that the My Step bloc proved that principles and convictions are what unite them, not shady interests.
Pashinyan also mentioned that, as promised, the new government didn’t start a government crackdown after the revolution and that everyone had an opportunity to help build a new Armenia.