The Grand Chamber of the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) has accepted the claims of Armenia and Azerbaijan regarding violations of the European Convention on Human Rights for consideration. This is stated in the press release issued on Wednesday by the ECHR in Strasbourg.
“On 9 March 2021 the Chamber to which the two inter-State applications had been allocated decided unanimously to inform the parties about its intention to relinquish jurisdiction in favour of the Grand Chamber. Neither of the parties objected to a relinquishment. The Chamber relinquished jurisdiction in favour of the Grand Chamber on 11 May 2021.
The applications concern mainly the recent hostilities between Armenia and Azerbaijan and contain allegations of widespread violations of the Convention by the respondent States during the hostilities,” the press release states.