YEREVAN. – At the Security Council meeting, we discussed the situation on the ground at the Sev Lake area and our further steps. The encroachment on the sovereign territory of Armenia is intolerable. Acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said this during a Security Council meeting that convened late Wednesday evening and was devoted to the events that took place earlier in the day in Syunik Province.
"Of course, these actions are intolerable for the Republic of Armenia because it is an encroachment on the sovereign territory of the Republic of Armenia.
It should also be noted that the Armed Forces Republic of Armenia have responded to the events since early morning, the necessary tactical moves and other actions have been carried out,” Pashinyan said, in particular, in his remarks at this meeting.