The Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) has made a comment on the current situation on the Armenia-Azerbaijan border. The comment of the CSTO’s press service reads as follows:
“On May 13, 2021, during the session of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO), Permanent and Plenipotentiary Representative of Armenia to the CSTO Victor Biyagov informed about the incident that took place on May 12 on the state border of the Republic of Armenia with the Republic of Azerbaijan. According to the Armenian side, the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan trespassed the border and advanced a few kilometers into the Armenian territory.
CSTO Secretary General Stanislav Zas discussed the created situation during telephone conversations with acting Minister of Defense of Armenia Vagharshak Harutyunyan and acting Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Ara Aivazian.
The CSTO is closely following the development of the situation in the borderline regions of Syunik Province of Armenia. Alongside the development of the situation, if necessary, actions will be taken in accordance with the provisions of the Collective Security Treaty and the CSTO charter.”