MOSCOW. – Conductor Mark Gorenstein insulted Armenian cellist Narek Hakhnazaryan at XIV International Tchaikovsky Competition held in Moscow.
“It is none of your concern what this ‘talented’ boy, this aul plays, you should play with me,” conductor of State Academic Symphony Orchestra of Russia, Mark Gorenstein told the orchestra at a rehearsal on June 25.
Gorenstein‘s expression insulted journalists that were present on the rehearsal and made the incident public. The Tchaikovsky Competition commission considered conductor’s expression ‘insulting’ towards Hakhnazaryan’s address. They decided to release a statement.
“We believe that words, which insult a human dignity, ruin the creative atmosphere on which we make great efforts. The Tchaikovsky Competition is to support young talents and both participants and organizers of the competition should show respect towards talented youth,” the statement reads.
Gorenstein apologized for his behavior and confessed he had no intentions to make nationalistic speech, ITAR TASS reports.
Hakhnazaryan accepted the apology and said he thinks only about the competition.