President of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan’s visit to the seized Armenian city of Shushi was marked by the signing of a document which, according to the Turkish leader, is aimed at not only strengthening Turkey’s presence in the region, but also conveying a new quality to the presence
Azerbaijani presses report that President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and his Turkish counterpart Recep Tayyip Erdogan have signed a so-called declaration on Shushi.
“Erdogan and Aliyev have agreed over the most important issue — they have finally determined the political and legal field for qualitative transformation of the allied relations between the two states. At the same time, Aliyev and Erdogan treat the mission of the peacekeeping contingent of the Russian troops in Nagorno-Karabakh with proper attention and responsibility and clearly declare that they support Russian peacekeepers and the cooperation of the Turkish military contingent deployed in Aghdam, the second capital of Nagorno-Karabakh. Morevoer, it is the Russian-Turkish condominium that will serve as a strong foundation for the development of peaceful initiatives and future co-existence of the Azerbaijani and Armenian peoples,” reports.
So, Turkey has clearly declared its military presence and deployment of a military contingent in Nagorno-Karabakh. Let us remind that there were only talks about the establishment of a ceasefire monitoring center.