YEREVAN. – Hraparak daily of Armenia writes: Ahead of the [snap parliamentary] elections [in Armenia this Sunday], like many others, Artsakh [(Nagorno-Karabakh)] President Arayik Harutyunyan also is taking steps to insure himself after a possible change of power [in Armenia].
They say that he has been "divided" into 3 parts; more accurately, his circles have been divided into three fronts. He has directed one to support the "Armenia" bloc led by [second President] Robert Kocharyan, the other—to the "I Have the Honor" [bloc] of [third President] Serzh Sargsyan and [Homeland Party leader Artur] Vanetsyan, and at the third front they work for [acting PM] Nikol Pashinyan and the current authorities.
As for how the support shown to the opposition is manifested, they said, "The displaced people of Artsakh are ‘encouraged’ to lobby for the opposition among their relatives and acquaintances."