The Administrative Court of Appel of Armenia today granted the appeal against the Administrative Court’s decision on former first Deputy Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Armenia Tiran Khachatryan, as reported the Judicial Information System.
Judge Hrach Aivazyan of the Administrative Court had refused to accept proceedings of this claim, and Khachatryan had applied to the Administrative Court of Appeal.
By another claim, Khachatryan demands annulment of presidential decree of 24 February 2021 on dismissing him from the position of first Deputy Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Armenia.
Khachatryan has also submitted another claim against acting Defense Minister Vagharshak Harutyunyan in regard to his former position.
Arshak Karapetyan was Nikol Pashinyan’s advisor, and recently, upon Nikol Pashinyan’s recommendation, President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian appointed him first Deputy Chief of the General Staff. Before being appointed Advisor to Nikol Pashinyan, Karapetyan was the head of the Intelligence Department of the Armed Forces, and he was holding that position during the Four-Day Artsakh War in April 2016. In 2016, Karapetyan was dismissed by Serzh Sargsyan.