As reported a while ago by the Defense Army (DA), on the evening of October 14, the Azerbaijani armed forces opened fire on a military outpost of the DA located on the eastern border of the Artsakh Republic (AR), as a result of which six servicemen received a gunshot wound, Artsakh State Minister Artak Beglaryan noted on Facebook.
"There are no other wounded or casualties other than the six noted. There were six servicemen at the given outpost at the time, and all were wounded. And three people were out of the outpost and did not get any injuries.
Together with the Minister of Health, I visited Stepanakert Military Hospital and the Republican Medical Center, followed the medical service work. I'm still there. After some research, doctors assure that the condition of the two is assessed as severe and, fortunately, no one's life is in danger.
The DA informed that incidents of shooting were reported in some points of the line of contact [with Azerbaijan], but there were no other consequences. Now the situation has stabilized along the entire line of contact.
The political and military leadership of the AR is taking urgent steps to stabilize the situation by making the necessary decisions and communicating with the relevant parties," Beglaryan added, in particular.